Select a Language

Boards &
Commissions

 

 

Human Relations Commission

 
Thank you for visiting our webpage. We are here to help.

  • Human Relations Commission please contact:
     
    • Ms. Kimberly Talbot
       
      • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
         
      • Phone: 610-655-6141

The Human Relations Commission continues to provide all services via telephone, fax or email.

  • Currently our forms are not offered online, but you can email a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and the document will be sent to you.
  • Intakes and complaints via phone and email.
  • RAWA Hardship applications can be submitted via email or fax.
  • Requests for utility and/or rental assistance will be reviewed on a case by case basis

We greatly appreciate your patience and understanding during these unprecedented times.


 

Mission:  To prohibit discrimination in housing, employment, and public accommodation in accordance with the terms of the City's Human Relation Ordinance.

Location: Room 1-21

There are eight human relations commissioners that are appointed by the Mayor of Reading, PA. Those selected must be residents of the City of Reading and serve a four year term. The commissioners take an active part in enforcing the laws. Under article 155 of the City ordinance. Appointed by Mayor, Bill No. 4, February 14, 1968, amended by Bill No. 6-2002 March 13, 2002, expanding membership to 9, amended Bill 38, July 26, 2010 to include removal process.

23-504 Human Relations Commission

23-505 Powers and Duties of Commission

Meetings:  2nd Wednesday of Month@ 6:00 PM, City Hall, Human Relations Commission Office

 

Liaison:  Kim Talbot, Executive Director 610-655-6141

 

Appointed by Mayor, Bill No. 4, February 14, 1968, amended by Bill No. 6-2002 March 13, 2002, expanding membership to 9, amended Bill 38, July 26, 2010 to include removal process.

 

  7 members   4 year term  
  Date
Appointed
  Date
Reappointed
Term
Expiration
Stacey Taylor 04/10/2017    8/23/2021 02/14/2025
Karen Archie 06/19/2018   3/14/2022 02/14/2026
Richard Wagner 01/12/2015   03/28/2022 02/14/2026
Valerie Phelps-Robinson 04/09/2012   05/09/2016 02/14/2020
Kathryn Cobb-Holmes 02/13/2006   02/14/2022 02/14/2026
Lisa Blount 02/13/2006   03/14/2022 02/14/2026
Zelda Yoder 08/10/2015   10/12/2020 02/14/2023
Council Liaison - Johanny Cepeda-Freytiz 02/10/2020    02/14/2022 02/14/2024
Alt Council Liaison - Chris Daubert 05/09/2022     02/14/2024