Mission: To establish reasonable rules and regulations (code) and to examine applicants for competency license.

Meetings:  Quarterly March, June, August, December @ 4:00 p.m. in the Trades Office

Liason:  Jay Montgomery, Plumbing Inspector 610-655-6312

Bill No. 3, January 28, 1976, amended Bill No. 3, February 21, 1979, amended Bill No. 101-94 (6 Master Plumbers and Plumbing Inspector)., Bill No. 15-2001, April 24, 2001 amended Bill 51, August 9, 2010 to include a removal process

Term: The appointed members of the Board shall serve for a term of six (6) years in such a manner of original appointment that the terms of three (3) members shall expire December 31 of year one and the terms of the other four (4) members shall expire December 31 of year three

Mayor w/Council Approval 7 Members 6 Year Term  
  Date Appointed Date Reappointed Term Expiration
Jay Montgomery (Chief Plumbing Inspector)   Liaison  
Barry Unger (Master Plumber) 02/14/2011 03/26/2018 12/31/2023
William J. Gernert (Master Plumber) 02/21/1979 04/11/2011 12/31/2016
Steve Fisher 08/10/1998 03/28/2016 12/31/2021
Robert Fegley 01/26/2009 08/08/2016 12/31/2022
Brian Miller 02/24/2014   12/31/2019
Chad Spohn 11/28/2005 02/12/2018 12/31/2023
Steven Symons 09/13/2010   12/31/2016