Mission: The Board is responsible for abating or removing all conditions found by it to be detrimental to the public health. These conditions include those that the spread of infectious or contagious disease and/or any other nuisance (as determined by law) deemed prejudiced to the public health.

Meetings:  1st Tuesday of every other Month beginning in February @ 4:00 PM, Penn Room

Liaison:  Council Staff, 610-655-6204

Bill No. 36-96, November 12, 1996 (Administrative Code and 53 PA C.S. 37301 and 37302 5 members, City residents, 1 member from the health field (preference to a physician),
Bill No. 39-2004 amendment to add 2 alternate members,
Bill No. 39-2006 Re-establishing membership qualifications,
Amended Bill 58, August 23, 2010 to include removal process

Term:  At the first appointment Council shall designate one (1) of the members to serve for one (1) year, one (1) for two (2) years, one (1) for three years, one (1) for four (4) years and one (1) for five (5) years, from January 1, 2006 and thereafter one (1) member of the said board shall be appointed annually to serve for term of five (5) years from January 1 succeeding his appointment

Council 5 Members 5 Year Term  
  Date Appointed Date Reappointed Term Expiration
John Dethoff 02/13/2012 02/26/2018 12/31/2022
Georgina Aristotelous 04/10/2017   12/31/2022
Kathy Schorn 03/11/2013   12/31/2018
Robert Hospidor 02/11/2013   12/31/2018
Vacant      
Alternates:      
JoAnna Seidel 03/11/2013   12/31/2018
Vacant