2012-2013 Council Committees

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend by emailSend by emailPDF versionPDF version

1. Open Government, Rules and Intergovernmental Relations Committee
The Open Government, Rules and Intergovernmental Relations Committee’s AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY includes Permanent Rules of Council, City Charter, Administrative Code, Intergovernmental Relations, Act 47, Accuracy of Government Information and Communications, Efficiency and Effectiveness of Government Services.

Members: Mr. Dennis Sterner (Chair), Mrs. Donna Reed (Vice Chair) and Mr. Stratton Marmarou

Staff Support: Deputy City Clerk, Managing Director, Solicitor.

The Open Government, Rules and Intergovernmental Relations Committee meet every 1st Monday.

 

2. Housing, Economic Development and Strategies Committee
The Housing, Economic Development and Strategies Committee's AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY includes Housing Planning strategies, Building Code/Inspection, Economic Development, Citywide Economic Development Programs, Small Businesses, Business Improvement Districts and Enterprise Zones.

Members: Mr. Randy Corcoran (Chair), Mrs. Marcia Goodman Hinnershitz (Vice-Chair) and Mr. Jeffrey Waltman

Staff Support: City Clerk, CD Director

The Housing, Economic Development and Strategies Committee meet every 1st Monday.

 

3. Finance, Audit and Budget Committee
The Budget and Finance Committee's AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY includes Annual Budget Review, Capital Improvement Programs, Financial Reports, Taxes (Rates, exonerations and exemption appeals), Fee Assessments, Review of Budget & Financial Reports, oversight of the City's external auditing, internal controls and any other financial or business practices, and
reviewing the work of the City Auditor.

Members: Mrs. Donna Reed (Chair), Mr. Randy Corcoran (Vice-Chair) and Mr. Dennis Sterner

Staff Support: Deputy City Clerk, Managing Director, City Auditor, Administrative Services Director, Controller

The Finance, Audit and Budget Committee meet every 3rd Monday.


4. Public Safety, Public Works and Neighborhood Services Committee
The Public Safety, Public Works and Neighborhood Services Committee’s AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY includes Police, Fire, Neighborhood Parks, Neighborhood Revitalization, Community Development, Code Enforcement and Graffiti Abatement efforts, Community Group Organization and Support.

Members: Mrs. Marcia Goodman-Hinnershitz (Chair), Mr. Jeffrey Waltman (Vice-Chair) and Stratton Marmarou

Staff Support: City Clerk, Solicitor, Police Chief, Fire Chief, Codes Manager, Public Works Director

The Public Safety, Public Works and Neighborhood Services Committee meet every 3rd Monday.


5. Nominations and Appointments Committee
The Nominations and Appointments Committee will meet only as need it to address nominations and appointments to our boards and authorities.

Members: Mr. Stratton Marmarou (Chair), Mrs. Donna Reed (Vice-Chair) and Mr. Randy Corcoran

Staff Support: City Clerk or Deputy City Clerk, Solicitor

Background Image